Signed into law on June 7, 2001, the Act made the new ten percent tax bracket retroactive to January 1, 2001. However, in lieu of receiving the benefit of the ten percent rate for tax year 2001, the Act authorized a five percent tax credit paid to most taxpayers through an advance refund check representing the difference between the fifteen and ten percent rates. 26 U.S.C. 6428(a). In an effort to stimulate the economy, the Act provided that taxpayers should receive these refunds "as rapidly as possible, and to the extent practicable, before October 1 of 2001." 26 U.S.C. 6428(e)(3). Because the Act provided for the payment of refunds prior to the filing of tax year 2001 returns, taxpayers received refunds based on information reported on their tax year 2000 returns.