United States v. Brown ( 2002 )
[…] attributable to him in the conspiracy, this contention is foreclosed by Barbosa, in which we
    held that the government need not prove that a defendant conspired to distribute a specific
    amount of drugs. Barbosa, 
    271 F.3d at 459
    . In Barbosa, we held that “a defendant who is in
    actual possession of a particular controlled substance, while intending to distribute another,
    may be punished for the drug with which he is found to be in possession.” 
    Id.
    The offense for which he was convicted, violation of 
    21 U.S.C. §846
    , is inextricably
    intertwined with 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1). Section 846 states that “any person who attempts
    or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
    penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of
    the attempt or conspiracy.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 846
    . Thus, this section makes it a crime for
    anyone to conspire to commit any offense described within the statutes addressing
    4
    controlled substances. This includes § 841(a)(1). Thus, there is no violation of Apprendi.
    B.