In Re Venture Stores, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of
    appeal . . . .
    Similarly, Texas Property Tax Code §41.41 provides, in part:
    (a) A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board
    the following actions: (1) determination of the appraised value of the owner's
    property or, in the case of land appraised as provided by Subchapter C, D, or E,
    Chapter 23, determination of its appraised or market value . . . .
    And Texas Property Tax Code §41.44 provides, in part:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), to be entitled to a hearing
    and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must
    file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having
    authority to hear the matter protested: (1) before June 1 or not later than the
    30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner . . .
    whichever is later . . . .
    2
    In the alternative, Venture contends that it satisfied § 505's refund request requirement
    through informal settlement letters and associated refund requests it made during pre-filing
    settlement negotiations.