In Re Venture Stores, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] appealed. 
    Id.
     Venture failed to request any refund of its 1995 tax payments before it filed
    Section 505 motions with the District Court in May 2000. Thus, Venture failed to comply
    with the requirements of Texas's Property Tax Code.2 Because Venture's tax refund requests
    1
    New Jersey and Texas state laws provide for similar systems of appraisal and tax
    assessment. Namely, refunds are available in both states, but only after the taxpayer goes
    through the protest process. Demonstratively, N.J.S.A. § 54:3-21 provides, in part:
    A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of his property . . .
    may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of
    notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is
    later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of
    appeal . . . .
    Similarly, Texas Property Tax Code §41.41 provides, in part:
    (a) A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board
    the following actions: (1) determination of the appraised value of the owner's