In Re Venture Stores, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] assessment. Namely, refunds are available in both states, but only after the taxpayer goes
    through the protest process. Demonstratively, N.J.S.A. § 54:3-21 provides, in part:
    A taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of his property . . .
    may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of
    notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is
    later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of
    appeal . . . .
    Similarly, Texas Property Tax Code §41.41 provides, in part:
    (a) A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board
    the following actions: (1) determination of the appraised value of the owner's
    property or, in the case of land appraised as provided by Subchapter C, D, or E,
    Chapter 23, determination of its appraised or market value . . . .
    And Texas Property Tax Code §41.44 provides, in part:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), to be entitled to a hearing
    and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must