Lancaster Airport Authority v. Department of Transportation , 60 F. App'x 916 ( 2003 )
[…] Transportation’s (“DOT”) final order denying it an Essential Air Service (“EAS”) subsidy
    and allowing Chautauqua Airlines, Inc. (“Chautauqua”) to suspend service to Lancaster. We
    will affirm.
    This appeal arises out of Lancaster’s objections to the DOT’s Order to Show Cause
    why it should not allow Chautauqua to suspend service. Chautauqua itself is not a party to
    the appeal; its ability to suspend service has been brought into issue solely by Lancaster.
    Lancaster has standing to pursue this appeal pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a) as a “person
    2
    disclosing a substantial interest” in the order. We have jurisdiction pursuant to § 46110(a)
    as “the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which [Lancaster] resides or
    has its principal place of business.” We must defer to the DOT’s interpretation of the
    statute it is charged with administering if it is “a permissible construction of the statute,”
    Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 843 (1984). We review