United States v. Ivencio-Belique-Emilia ( 2003 )
[…] B.
    Belique-Emilia next argues that there was insufficient evidence presented at
    trial to support his conviction under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2199
    . In reviewing Belique-Emilia’s claim
    5
    of insufficiency of the evidence, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    verdict. United States v. Gricco, 
    277 F.3d 339
    , 349 (3d Cir. 2002). We must sustain the
    verdict if a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
    Section 2199 provides as follows:
    Whoever, without the consent of the owner, charterer, master, or person in
    command of any vessel, or aircraft, with intent to obtain transportation, boards,
    enters or secretes himself aboard such vessel or aircraft and is thereon at the time
    of departure of said vessel or aircraft from a port, harbor, wharf, airport or other
    place within the jurisdiction of the United States; or
    Whoever, with like intent, having boarded, entered or secreted himself aboard a
    vessel or aircraft at any place within or without the jurisdiction of the United States,
    remains aboard after the vessel or aircraft has left such place and is thereon at any
    place within the jurisdiction of the United States
    ....
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 2199
    .
    The first paragraph of Section 2199, which applies to an offender who stows
    away onboard a vessel and then remains onboard during her departure from a “port, harbor,
    wharf . . . or other place within the jurisdiction of the United States,” clearly does not apply
    to Belique-Emilia, since he did not depart from any place within that country. Rather,
    Belique-Emilia was convicted under the second paragraph, which requires the prosecution