United States v. Ivencio-Belique-Emilia ( 2003 )
[…] Islands because he was arrested in international waters by the captain of the Sussex.
    Appellant’s Br. at 13. We exercise plenary review over questions of venue. United States
    3
    v. Passodelis, 
    615 F.2d 975
    , 978 n.6 (3d Cir. 1980). The United States bears the burden of
    proving venue by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Perez, 
    280 F.3d 318
    ,
    330 (3d Cir. 2002).
    Because Belique-Emilia was convicted of an offense that was “begun or
    committed”outside the United States1, venue is governed by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
    , which
    provides in pertinent part:
    The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the
    jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the
    offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought ; but
    if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an
    indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the
    offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known
    the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.
    (Emphasis added).
    Thus, Section 3238 provides that venue for offenses that originate “out of the
    jurisdiction of any particular State or district” is in the district where “the offender . . . is
    arrested or first brought.” 
    Id.
     The language “arrested or first brought” recognizes a
    distinction between offenders who are arrested in a district and those who are “first
    brought” into a district.