St. John Taxi Ass'n v. Norton , 75 F. App'x 94 ( 2003 )
[…] with prejudice in an order entered on October 18, 2002. In an accompanying
    memorandum, the District Court concluded that § 460l-6a(b)’s restriction applies only to
    recreational users and thereby does not provide a basis for overturning the National Park
    Service’s fee requirement. St. John Taxi Ass’n v. Norton, 
    227 F. Supp. 2d 451
    , 452-54
    (D.V.I. 2002). The Association timely appealed.
    II.
    The District Court had jurisdiction under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
     and 
    48 U.S.C. § 1612
    (a). We have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . We must
    2
    The Association also alleged that the fee is contrary to 16 U.S.C. § 398e(b), which
    provides that “no fee or charge shall be imposed for entrance or admission into the Virgin
    Islands National Park.” The District Court correctly noted that this case does not involve
    an entrance or admission fee, and the Association does not contend on appeal that the fee
    scheme violates this particular prohibition.
    4
    exercise de novo review over the District Court’s dismissal of this action.