St. John Taxi Ass'n v. Norton , 75 F. App'x 94 ( 2003 )
[…] user’s identity or purpose. Such an interpretation would make any repetition of this term in
    the discussion of the imposed fees unnecessary because the provision otherwise enumerates
    the sites to which it applies. Furthermore, § 460l-6a(b) actually refers to “daily recreation
    use fees” as opposed to mere “recreation fees.” This terminology clearly indicates that
    commercial users fall outside the scope of the statutory provision.
    The District Court held that another aspect of § 460l-6a demonstrates that the proviso
    benefits only recreational users. 16 U.S.C. § 460l-6a(n)(1) provides:
    7
    In the case of each unit of the National Park System for which an admission
    fee is charged under this section, the Secretary of the Interior shall establish,
    by October 1, 1993, a commercial tour use fee to be imposed on each vehicle
    entering the unit for the purpose of providing commercial tour services within
    the unit. Fee revenue derived from such commercial tour use fees shall be
    deposited into the special account established under subsection (I) of this
    section.
    According to the Association, this commercial tour fee is not a charge for the use of the park
    roads. It contends that the fee, based on the passenger capacity of the vehicle, essentially
    constitutes a substitute for the admission fees that would be received from the individual