St. John Taxi Ass'n v. Norton , 75 F. App'x 94 ( 2003 )
[…] provides that “no fee or charge shall be imposed for entrance or admission into the Virgin
    Islands National Park.” The District Court correctly noted that this case does not involve
    an entrance or admission fee, and the Association does not contend on appeal that the fee
    scheme violates this particular prohibition.
    4
    exercise de novo review over the District Court’s dismissal of this action. See, e.g., Pryor
    v. NCAA, 
    288 F.3d 548
    , 559 (3d Cir. 2002).
    The Association asserts that § 460l-6a(b) prohibits the National Park Service from
    imposing a fee on taxi drivers offering driving tours of the Virgin Islands National Park.
    This provision provides in relevant part:
    (b) Recreation use fees; collection; campgrounds at lakes or reservoirs
    under jurisdiction of Corps of Engineers; fees for Golden Age Passport permittees
    Each Federal agency developing, administering, providing or furnishing at
    Federal expense, specialized outdoor recreation sites, facilities, equipment,
    or services shall, in accordance with this subsection and subsection (d) of
    this section, provide for the collection of daily recreation use fees at the
    place of use or any reasonably convenient location: Provided, That in no
    event shall there be a charge by any such agency for the use, either singly or
    in any combination, of drinking water, wayside exhibits, roads, overlook
    sites, visitors' centers, scenic drives, or toilet facilities, nor shall there be
    any such charge solely for the use of picnic tables[.]
    5
    16 U.S.C. § 460l-6a(b). 3 On the other hand, the Management Act states that “the
    Secretary, upon request, may authorize a private person, corporation, or other entity to
    provide services to visitors to units of the National Park System through a commercial use
    authorization.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 5966
    (a). § 5966(b)(2)(A) directs the Secretary to “require
    payment of a reasonable fee for issuance of an authorization under this section.” The