East Wind Industries, Inc. v. United States , 108 F. App'x 723 ( 2004 )
[…] penalties for the employer’s delinquency.” Slodov v. United States, 
    436 U.S. 238
    , 247
    (U.S. 1978). “The personal liability created under § 6672 is separate and distinct from
    that imposed upon the employer under § 3403 of the Code.” Datlof v. United States, 
    370 F.2d 655
    , 656 (3d Cir. 1966) (citing Bloom v. United States, 
    272 F.2d 215
    , 221 (9th Cir.
    1959); Rosenberg v. United States, 
    327 F.2d 362
    , 364-365 (2d Cir. 1964)); see also
    Monday v. United States, 
    421 F.2d 1210
    , 1218 (7th Cir. 1970). Section 6672 liability,
    5
    This provision provides: “Any person required to collect, truthfully account for,
    and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or
    truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade
    or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties
    provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not
    collected, or not accounted for and paid over.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6672
    (a).
    9
    however, must be considered in relation to the underlying tax liability. Even though
    § 6672 refers “to responsible person liability as a penalty . . .[,] this characterization does
    not alter [the] essential character” of the obligation as a tax.