Gaur v. Atty Gen USA ( 2005 )
[…] good faith. § 1186a(c)(4). To determine whether an alien entered into a marriage in good
    faith, the INS may consider: (1) evidence relating to the amount of commitment by both
    parties to the marital relationship; (2) documentation concerning their combined financial
    assets and liabilities; (3) documentation concerning the amount of time the parties
    cohabited after the marriage and after the alien obtained permanent residence; (4) birth
    certificates of children born to the marriage; and (5) any other relevant evidence. 8 C.F.R.
    § 216.5(e)(2).
    Evidence of separation after marriage is not necessarily relevant. See Bark v. INS,
    
    511 F.2d 1200
    , 1201-1202 (9th Cir. 1975). In Bark, court stated that:
    157. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) “no court shall have jurisdiction to review .
    . . any other decision or action of the Attorney General the authority for which is specified . . .
    to be in the discretion of the Attorney General.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) was adopted as
    part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Responsibility Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), which
    did not take effect until April 1, 1997. The IIRIRA’s transitional rules provided that the