Alexis Barradas Jacome v. Attorney General United States ( 2022 )
[…] Barradas-Jacome Br. 32.
    We recently confronted an identical claim about New
    Jersey’s receiving stolen property statute in Lewin and
    concluded that “the mens rea element of New Jersey’s
    receiving stolen property statute is categorically sufficient to
    constitute an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(G).” 885
    F.3d at 169–70. The statutory mens rea requirement for
    receiving stolen property is nearly identical in New Jersey and
    Pennsylvania, since both definitions are patterned on the
    Model Penal Code. Compare 
    18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3925
    (a)
    (“knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has
    probably been stolen”), with N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-7(a)
    (“knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is
    probably stolen”).
    We also considered an analogous claim about § 3925(a)
    in De Leon-Reynoso v. Ashcroft, 
    293 F.3d 633
    , 636–37 (3d Cir.
    2002).