Reiser v. New Jersey Air National Guard , 152 F. App'x 235 ( 2005 )
[…] U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. It concomitantly dismissed Reiser’s motion to dismiss the third-
    party complaint as moot. This appeal followed.
    Reiser first contends the District Court erred in its determination that her
    employment was exclusively federal. She was employed by the Department of the Air
    Force at Egg Harbor, New Jersey, as a technician from approximately September 1999 to
    December 2002, when she was approved for disability retirement. Throughout her
    employment, Reiser served in the position of Intelligence Operations Specialist pursuant
    to 
    32 U.S.C. § 709
    (b) of the NGTA.
    The NGTA provides in relevant part:
    3
    (a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or the
    Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, and subject to subsections
    (b) and (c), persons may be employed as technicians in--
    (1) the administration and training of the National Guard; and
    (2) the maintenance and repair of supplies issued to the National Guard or
    the armed forces.
    (b) Except as authorized in subsection (c), a person employed under
    subsection (a) must meet each of the following requirements:
    (1) Be a military technician (dual status) as defined in section 10216(a) of
    title 10.
    (2) Be a member of the National Guard.
    (3) Hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for that
    position.
    (4) While performing duties as a military technician (dual status), wear the
    uniform appropriate for the member's grade and component of the armed
    forces.
    ...
    (e) A technician employed under subsection (a) is an employee of the
    Department of the Army or the Department of the Air Force, as the case
    may be, and an employee of the United States. However, a position
    authorized by this section is outside the competitive service if the technician
    employed in that position is required under subsection (b) to be a member
    of the National Guard.
    42. U.S.C. §709 (emphasis added). Because the NGTA unequivocally states that a
    technician such as Reiser is an employee of the Department of the Air Force and the
    United States, she undoubtedly is a federal employee. Indeed, at least three federal courts
    of appeal have so recognized. See, e.g., Ass’n of Civilian Technicians v. Fed. Labor
    Relations Auth., 
    250 F.3d 778
    , 781 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (noting that “National Guard