United Mine Workers of America, International Union v. Eighty-Four Mining Co. , 159 F. App'x 345 ( 2005 )
[…] a component of the damages due under the WARN Act, to their vacation pay.
    Finally, we reach Eighty-Four’s challenge to the District Court’s conclusion that it
    is liable for damages under the Act for those employees who were on disability status and
    did not receive the requisite notice. The District Court adopted the report and
    recommendation of a Magistrate Judge that these individuals were “affected employees”
    entitled to notice and that damages were due in the absence of such notice.
    Section 2101 defines “affected employees” as “employees who may reasonably be
    expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing
    or mass layoff by their employer.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 2101
    (a)(5). This section also defines the
    “term ‘employment loss’” as “(A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for
    cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (C) a