Patel v. Attorney General of the United States , 248 F. App'x 365 ( 2007 )
[…] not persecuted “on account of religion, but rather because of retaliation in response to a
    personal dispute involving his father.”).
    5
    Likewise, there was no abuse of discretion in the BIA’s denial of Patel’s motion
    for reconsideration. Patel asked the BIA to reconsider its determination that his first
    motion to reopen was untimely filed. Generally, a motion to reopen must be filed no later
    than 90 days after the date on which the final administrative decision was rendered in the
    proceedings sought to be reopened. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (c)(2); Filja v. Gonzales, 
    447 F.3d 241
    , 252 (3d Cir. 2006). Here, the IJ rendered a final decision on August 10, 2005,
    when it granted voluntary departure and both parties waived appeal. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
     (providing that “the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon
    waiver of appeal”). He filed his motion to reopen more than 90 days later, on December
    2, 2005. Thus, Patel’s first motion to reopen was untimely filed, and the BIA correctly
    affirmed the denial of that motion. We further note that while Patel’s motion to reopen