Dare v. United States Parole Commission ( 2007 )
[…] See Gambino v. Morris, 
    134 F.3d 156
    , 160 (3d Cir. 1998). The appropriate standard of review is only whether there is a
    rational basis in the record for the Commission's conclusions embodied in its statement of
    reasons. 
    Id. (citing Zannino
    v. Arnold, 
    531 F.2d 687
    , 691 (3d Cir.1976)). However, we
    must ensure that the Commission’s decision is not arbitrary and capricious, nor based on
    impermissible considerations. 
    Id. The Commission
    may deny parole pending approval of a suitable release plan. See
    28 C.F.R. § 2.83(d) (“If efforts to formulate an acceptable release plan prove futile ... the
    Commission may deny parole if it finds that the release of the prisoner without a suitable
    plan would fail to meet the criteria set forth in § 2.73.”). We have carefully reviewed the
    record, and we conclude that the Commission’s decision requiring Dare to reside in a
    Community Corrections Center upon his release on parole was not arbitrary and
    capricious in view of Dare’s poor parole history.