United States v. Brown , 216 F. App'x 169 ( 2007 )
[…] Dees, 
    467 F.3d 847
    , 852 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing United States v. Schwegel,
    
    126 F.3d 551
    , 555 (3d Cir. 1997)). Brown contends that, in light of Booker, the “plainly
    unreasonable” standard of review has been replaced with one of “reasonableness.”
    Because we conclude that Brown’s sentence satisfies either standard, we need not
    determine at this time which standard applies to sentences imposed for violations of
    probation.
    Brown broadly asserts that the District Court failed to articulate explicitly, on the
    record, its consideration of the § 3553(a) factors. We find otherwise. Under 18 U.S.C. §
    3565(a)(2), if a “defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the
    expiration . . . of probation, the court may, after a hearing . . . , and after considering the
    factors set forth in [§] 3553(a) to the extent they are applicable . . . revoke the sentence of
    4
    probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” § 3565(a)(2). Specifically,
    the District Could should consider the non-binding policy statements of Guidelines
    Manual Chapter 7. See § 3553(a)(4)(B). The District Court need not make specific
    findings with respect to each of the § 3553(a) factors that it considered. Cooper,