Key Corporate Cap v. Tilley , 216 F. App'x 193 ( 2007 )
[…] business, a term the Pennsylvania Commercial Code (the “Code”) defines as “[a] person
    that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of
    another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a
    pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind . . . .” 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 1201.
    Section 2403 of the Code protects buyers in the ordinary course of business from
    the claims of owners who have deputized merchants to sell their goods. Specifically, §
    2403(b) provides: “Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in
    goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in
    ordinary course of business.” 
    Id. at §
    2403(b).
    Neither party disputes that PMI qualifies as a “merchant who deals in goods of that
    kind” nor that Key “entrusted” the equipment to PMI. Key, however, argues that Boston
    knew that the sale “violated” its ownership interest in the equipment and points to an