Coface Collections North America Inc. v. William Newton ( 2011 )
[…] relating to their entity’s internal affairs.” Total Holdings USA, Inc. v. Curran
    Composites, Inc., 
    999 A.2d 873
    , 883 (Del. Ch. 2009). That physical contacts exist
    elsewhere “does not render less important the legally-designated home of the entity for
    purposes of (1) its existence as an entity, and most critically, (2) its relations among itself,
    its governing fiduciaries, and its investors.” 
    Id.
     The idea that a party’s incorporation in
    the state of Delaware establishes a significant connection to the state is embodied in 6
    Del. C. § 2708, which provides, in relevant part:
    The parties to any contract, agreement or other undertaking, contingent or
    otherwise, may agree in writing that the contract, agreement or other undertaking
    shall be governed by or construed under the laws of this State, without regard to
    principles of conflicts of laws, or that the laws of this State shall govern, in whole
    or in part, any or all of their rights, remedies, liabilities, powers and duties if the
    parties, either as provided by law or in the manner specified in such writing are, (i)
    subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of, or arbitration in, Delaware and, (ii) may
    be served with legal process. The foregoing shall conclusively be presumed to be
    a significant, material and reasonable relationship with this State and shall be
    enforced whether or not there are other relationships with this State.
    6 Del. C. § 2708(a) (emphasis added).
    In light of § 2708, Coface’s incorporation in Delaware provides an adequate
    substantial relationship with the state of Delaware. Accordingly, the District Court did
    not err in concluding that the first § 187 exception does not apply.
    8