Qiao Er Lian v. Attorney General ( 2011 )
[…] We must sustain the
    Board‟s removal order if there is substantial evidence in the record to support it. Abdille
    v. Ashcroft, 
    242 F.3d 477
    , 483 (3d Cir. 2001).
    An applicant seeking asylum bears the burden of showing that he is a “refugee”;
    that is, he is “a person who is unable or unwilling to return to his country „because of
    persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
    membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.‟” Ahmed v. Ashcroft, 
    341 F.3d 214
    , 217 (3d Cir. 2003), quoting 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(A); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.13
    (a) (allocating burden of proof). Further, a person who has been persecuted for
    3
    failure or refusal to undergo a forced abortion or involuntary sterilization, or “for other
    resistance to a coercive population program, shall be deemed to have been persecuted on
    account of political opinion.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(42)(B). Persecution does not include
    all treatment regarded as unjust or unfair; rather, it must be “so severe that [it]
    constitute[s] a real threat to life or freedom.” Chavarria v. Gonzalez, 
    446 F.3d 508
    , 518