Angel Thomas, Sr. v. Tyree Blocker ( 2022 )
[…] Federal SORNA “was enacted to close the loopholes in previous sex offender
    registration legislation,” “to standardize registration across the states,” United States v.
    Shenandoah, 
    595 F.3d 151
    , 154 (3d Cir. 2010), abrogated on other grounds by Reynolds
    v. United States, 
    565 U.S. 432
     (2012), and “to address the deficiencies in prior law that
    had enabled sex offenders to slip through the cracks.” Carr v. United States, 
    560 U.S. 438
    , 455 (2010). Federal SORNA defines a sex offender as an “individual who was
    convicted of a sex offense,” 
    34 U.S.C. § 20911
    (1), which generally includes any
    “criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with
    another.” 
    Id.
     § 20911(5)(A)(i). There is no dispute that Appellants meet federal
    SORNA’s definition of a sex offender. Federal SORNA requires a sex offender to
    “register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender