De Guzman v. Attorney General ( 2008 )
[…] and does not purport to limit the Attorney General’s power of deportation.”). The statute
    does not extend the limitations period to removal proceedings, which, generally speaking,
    can be instituted at any time. Contrary to De Guzman’s argument, the second sentence of
    the statute does not show that an order of removal is equivalent to an order of rescission.
    The two proceedings are not equivalent, because rescission, unlike removal, corrects a
    mistaken grant of adjustment of status by returning an alien to his original status; once
    3
    INA § 246, 8 U.S.C. § 1256, states:
    If, at any time within five years after the status of a person has been
    otherwise adjusted under the provisions of section 1255 or 1259 of this
    title or any other provision of law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for
    permanent residence, it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney
    General that the person was not in fact eligible for such adjustment of
    status, the Attorney General shall rescind the action taken granting an
    adjustment of status to such person and cancelling removal in the case of
    such person if that occurred and the person shall thereupon be subject to
    all provisions of this chapter to the same extent as if the adjustment of
    status had not been made. Nothing in this subsection shall require the
    Attorney General to rescind the alien’s status prior to commencement of
    procedures to remove the alien under section 1229a of this title, and an
    order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to
    rescind the alien’s status.
    6
    returned to his original status, the alien can re-apply for adjustment of status. See
    8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (stating if mistake was made in adjusting status, Attorney General
    shall rescind action granting adjustment); 
    Asika, 362 F.3d at 268
    (holding Attorney