Johnson v. Attorney General of the United States , 266 F. App'x 196 ( 2008 )
[…] Johnson fails to show that the BIA engaged in improper fact-finding. All of the facts that
    the BIA cites—e.g., that Johnson’s last arrest took place while he was on probation, that
    he was placed into administrative segregation during his incarceration, and that he failed
    to register for Selective Service—come directly from the IJ’s decision of July 21, 2006.
    Johnson confuses fact-finding with balancing of equities when he asserts that the BIA
    “did not have the right to engage in that weighing [of equities] at all pursuant to 8 C.F.R.
    § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (2006).” In fact, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) states that the BIA may
    4
    not “engage in factfinding in the course of deciding appeals.” It says nothing about
    balancing of equities, which is allowed under 8 C.F.R.§ 1003.1(d)(3)(ii) (“The Board may
    review questions of law, discretion, and judgment and all other issues in appeals from
    decisions of immigration judges de novo.”).
    Moreover, Johnson presents no authority for the proposition that, despite the
    jurisdictional restrictions imposed by § 1252(a)(2), courts can review BIA decisions
    merely because they engage in de novo balancing of the equities. In fact, several