United States v. Veras De Los Santos , 184 F. App'x 245 ( 2006 )
[…] Brumley, 
    59 F.3d 517
    , 520 & n.5 (5th Cir. 1995),
    16
    but that opinion was subsequently vacated, see 
    91 F.3d 676
    (5th Cir. 1996), and has since
    been ignored in favor of the majority view, see 
    Richards, 204 F.3d at 207
    .5
    Mr. Hilario testified that Ms. Veras called him and Mr. Vega on at least two
    occasions to arrange for transfer of the passport and travel out of St. Thomas. A
    representative of the phone company confirmed that these calls were routed outside of the
    territorial borders of the Virgin Islands, through Puerto Rico. See 18 U.S.C. § 10 (“The
    term ‘interstate commerce’, as used in this title, includes commerce between one State,
    Territory, Possession, or the District of Columbia and another State, Territory, Possession,
    or the District of Columbia.”). This evidence demonstrates use of wire communications
    in interstate commerce in furtherance of a scheme to defraud. The conviction under 18
    U.S.C. § 1343 will be upheld.
    5
    Defense counsel cites Bentz v. United States, 
    21 F.3d 37
    (3d Cir. 1994), as stating