Ljubanovic v. Attorney General USA , 270 F. App'x 129 ( 2008 )
[…] BIA does not render its own opinion, however, and either defers or adopts the opinion of
    the IJ, [we] must then review the decision of the IJ.” Gao v. Ashcroft, 
    299 F.3d 266
    , 271
    (3d Cir. 2002) (citing Abdulai v. Ashcroft, 
    239 F.3d 542
    , 549 n.2 (3d Cir. 2001)).
    3
    II.       Discussion
    In his petition for review, Ljubanovic argues that the IJ committed two legal errors
    which require a remand. First, he argues that the IJ was required to send his supplemental
    asylum application to the Department of State for comment under 
    8 C.F.R. § 208.11
    (a),
    which provides that “[t]he Service shall forward to the Department of State a copy of
    each completed application it receives.” Second, he argues that the IJ applied an
    inappropriately high standard of proof to his CAT claim.3 According to Ljubanovic, he
    need not, as the IJ required, show that his torturer was “either a public official of his