Universal Maritime Services Corp. v. Ricker , 186 F. App'x 266 ( 2006 )
[…] 8
    30, 1995],” but rather Ricker’s actual medical condition at the time that he became unable
    to work. (UMS Br. at 18) The ALJ and BRB discussed Ricker’s medical condition and
    symptomology subsequent to that date only in the context of determining whether his
    disability is temporary or permanent.
    B.
    The BRB correctly concluded that Dr. Adelman’s testimony was insufficient to
    rebut the § 920(a) presumption. Furthermore, the BRB applied the statutory substantial
    evidence standard, rather than a “ruling out” standard, as UMS contends.
    Section 920(a) provides that “it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial
    evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter.”
    The Supreme Court has held that, in order to invoke this presumption, the claimant must
    allege that he suffered an injury that “arose in the course of employment as well as out of
    employment.” U.S. Indus./Fed. Sheet Metal v. Director, Office of Workers’
    Compensation Programs,