David Jahn v. Comm IRS , 431 F. App'x 210 ( 2011 )
[…] See Pollard v. Comm’r, 
    816 F.2d 603
    , 604 (11th Cir. 1987) (per
    3
    curiam).
    In this appeal, Jahn continues to maintain that he is entitled to itemize deductions
    despite his failure to file a return.1 Jahn argues that I.R.C. § 63(e) allows a taxpayer to
    itemize regardless of who makes the return. And since the substitute return prepared by
    the Commissioner constitutes a return for purposes of establishing tax liability and
    imposing additions to tax, Jahn argues that it constitutes a return for the purpose of
    electing to itemize under § 63(e). We reject those arguments.
    “Unless an individual makes an election under [§ 63(e)] . . . , no itemized
    deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year.” I.R.C. § 63(e)(1). That election “shall
    be made on the taxpayer’s return.” § 63(e)(2). Given the I.R.C.’s clear statutory
    language, it is fairly obvious that, unless a taxpayer files a return and makes the
    appropriate election, he is not entitled to itemize. See Maxwell v.