Florence Mining Co. v. Director, OWCP, United States Department of Labor , 188 F. App'x 105 ( 2006 )
[…] petition for review.
    I.
    Because we write primarily for the parties, we will recite only as much of the
    factual and procedural history of this case as is helpful to our brief discussion.1 The ALJ
    found that although the x-ray evidence did not establish the existence of pneumoconiosis
    by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(1), the weight of
    the medical opinion evidence established the existence of both clinical and legal
    pneumoconiosis, see n.2, infra., pursuant to 
    20 C.F.R. § 718.202
    (a)(4). That regulation
    provides:
    A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if a
    physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative
    X-ray, finds that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as
    1
    In Mancia v. Director, OWCP, 
    130 F.3d 579
     (3d Cir. 1997), we explained our
    standard of review:
    The [BRB] is bound by the ALJ’s findings of fact if they are supported by
    substantial evidence. Our review of the [BRB’s] decision is limited to a
    determination of whether an error of law has been committed and whether
    the [BRB] has adhered to its scope of review. In doing so, we must
    independently review the record and decide whether the ALJ’s findings are
    supported by substantial evidence. Substantial evidence has been defined
    as more than a mere scintilla. It means such relevant evidence as a
    reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.
    
    Id. at 584
     (citation omitted).
    2
    defined in § 718.201.2 Any such finding shall be based on objective
    medical evidence such as blood-gas studies, electrocardiograms, pulmonary
    function tests, physical examination, and medical and work histories. Such
    a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion.
    In concluding that the weight of the medical evidence established the existence of
    pneumoconiosis, the ALJ considered the medical opinions of three physicians. Dr. Vijay
    Malhotra, a board-certified internist, who performed an evaluation on behalf of the