Darrell Williams v. Webb Law Firm , 628 F. App'x 836 ( 2015 )
[…] contractor, mere continuations of the initial misrepresentation do not extend the date of
    last action. Thus, because the Third ICA (and addendum) merely continued to state that
    Williams was an independent contractor, the date of last action was the effective date of
    the Second ICA. Accordingly, the six-year statute of limitations bars Williams’ claim.
    B.     Three-Year Statute of Limitations
    Alternatively, Williams’ claim fails pursuant to the three-year statute of limitations
    in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2). ERISA provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under this
    title with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation . . . (2)
    three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the
    breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2). We must ask when Williams had actual
    knowledge of his claim. Williams urges that he did not have actual knowledge until he
    knew that the law treated him as an employee, whereas the District Court found that he