Darrell Williams v. Webb Law Firm , 628 F. App'x 836 ( 2015 )
[…] On May 16, 2007, the parties signed an addendum to the
    Third ICA, pursuant to which WLF agreed to pay a scaled percentage of Williams’ total
    monthly medical costs, depending on how many hours Williams billed.
    On November 15, 2009, Williams’ relationship with WLF was terminated.
    Williams applied for unemployment benefits within two weeks of his termination, and he
    began to receive unemployment benefits in May 2010.
    On November 8, 2012, Williams filed the present complaint. The District Court
    granted summary judgment to WLF based on the statutes of limitations in 29 U.S.C.
    § 1113. Those statutes of limitations provide that a lawsuit for ERISA breach of
    fiduciary duty is barred if filed either more than six years after “the date of the last action
    which constituted a part of the breach” or more than three years after the date that the
    plaintiff had “actual knowledge” of the breach. 29 U.S.C. § 1113. Williams’ lawsuit
    failed under both: (1) the date of the last action which formed a part of WLF’s alleged