Darrell Williams v. Webb Law Firm , 628 F. App'x 836 ( 2015 )
[…] the material elements of WLF’s alleged breach and knew that these actions constituted a
    breach of a fiduciary duty, at the latest, in May 2007 (and therefore the three-year statute
    of limitations in § 1113(2) bars his claim). Williams appealed.
    3
    II. Analysis1
    To succeed on appeal, Williams must show that the District Court erred twice: first
    in determining that the six-year statute of limitations in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(1) bars
    Williams’ claim, and second in determining that the three-year “actual knowledge”
    statute of limitations in 29 U.S.C. § 1113(2) bars his claim. He cannot show error in
    either determination.
    A.      Six-Year Statute of Limitations
    ERISA provides that “[n]o action may be commenced under this title with respect
    to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility, duty, or obligation . . . (1) six years after . . .
    the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation.” 29 U.S.C.
    § 1113(1). We must ask when the “date of the last action” was in this case.
    The District Court determined that the date of the last action was the date that
    WLF allegedly misclassified Williams as an independent contractor—i.e., January 1,