Ispat/Inland, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 422 F. App'x 153 ( 2011 )
[…] “[h]as a material adverse effect on the miner’s respiratory or pulmonary condition;” or
    (2) “[m]aterially worsens a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment which
    is caused by a disease or exposure unrelated to coal mine employment.” 20 C.F.R. §
    718.204(c).
    3
    of benefits on grounds unrelated to this allegedly impermissible presumption, we need
    not conduct a detailed analysis of Ispat/Inland’s claim.3
    II.
    In 2006, the ALJ awarded Lentz’s claim for benefits based on legal
    pneumoconiosis after assessing the competing medical testimony. See 20 C.F.R. §
    718.202(a)(4) (“A determination of the existence of pneumoconiosis may also be made if
    a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds
    that the miner suffers or suffered from pneumoconiosis as defined in § 718.201. . . . Such
    a finding shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion.”). Although the ALJ found
    the x-ray evidence did not support a finding of clinical pneumoconiosis, he credited the
    testimony of Lentz’s medical witness, Dr. John T. Schaff, in concluding Lentz’s
    pulmonary condition arose out of his coal mine employment and thus qualified under the