Ispat/Inland, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs , 422 F. App'x 153 ( 2011 )
[…] causation (whether his pulmonary condition arose out of exposure to coal dust) and
    disability causation (whether pneumoconiosis contributed to his total disability) and had
    failed to offer a reasoned explanation for why coal dust exposure was not a factor in
    Lentz’s chronic bronchitis. More importantly, however, in heeding the Board’s
    instruction to reweigh all the evidence on the existence of pneumoconiosis, the ALJ
    reexamined the x-ray evidence and discovered he had made factual errors in reaching his
    initial decision. See 20 C.F.R. § 718.202(a)(1) (“A chest X-ray conducted and classified
    in accordance with § 718.102 may form the basis for a finding of the existence of
    pneumoconiosis. . . . [W]here two or more X-ray reports are in conflict, in evaluating
    5
    such X-ray reports consideration shall be given to the radiological qualifications of the
    physicians interpreting such X-rays.”).4
    Upon revisiting the x-ray evidence and reanalyzing the diverging medical
    opinions, the ALJ concluded Lentz “established the existence of both clinical and legal
    pneumoconiosis by a preponderance of the evidence.” As for disability causation, the
    ALJ found Dr.