Kittle v. Kittle , 197 F. App'x 107 ( 2006 )
[…] Pennsylvania, and because a Pennsylvania court had already decided the issues in her
    favor in a different action. She also alleges various defects in Mr. Kittle’s suit, for
    example, that she was not properly served and that Mr. Kittle did not properly submit the
    docket sheets from the Missouri state court action with his petition, as required by
    Pennsylvania law. We will consider each of these arguments in turn below.
    Mr. Kittle began this action by filing a petition to enforce a foreign judgment
    under 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3705. Section 3705 provides:
    Whenever a person subject to a valid decree of a sister state
    . . . for the distribution of marital property . . . or the property
    of that person is found within this Commonwealth, the
    obligee of the decree may petition the court where the obligor
    or the property of the obligor is found to register, adopt as its
    own and enforce the decree as a properly issued and
    authenticated decree of a sister state . . . . Upon registration
    and adoption, such relief and process for enforcement as is
    provided or prescribed by law in similar cases originally
    commenced in this Commonwealth shall be available.
    We first consider Ms. Kittle’s argument that the District Court should not have
    enforced the Missouri judgment because the Missouri court did not have jurisdiction to
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, in this case, Ms.
    Kittle. 
    Id. We also