United States v. Speaks , 241 F. App'x 823 ( 2007 )
[…] the sentence authorized rather than the sentence imposed. United States v. McAllister,
    
    927 F.2d 136
    , 138 (3d Cir. 1991). In this case, there is no dispute over the first two
    elements of U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1. Thus, we are concerned only with whether the prior
    convictions were for crimes of violence or controlled substance offenses punishable for a
    term exceeding one year.
    Clearly his three prior offenses, all Pennsylvania state offenses, are crimes of
    violence or controlled substance offenses under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 and § 4B1.2. One
    offense was for recklessly endangering another person. Under the statutory provision
    involved, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2705 (West 2000), a person commits that offense
    when he “recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in
    danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(2) a crime of
    violence includes conduct “that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to
    4
    another.” When the statute and the guideline are compared, it is obvious that they mesh.