Gallatin Fuels, Inc. v. Westchester Fire Insurance ( 2007 )
[…] That is precisely what happened in this case. Thus, when UPAC,
    acting for Mon View, canceled the policy and demanded the return of unused premiums
    on March 28, 2002, that ended Gallatin’s ability to file a claim under the policy, and the
    District Court erred by holding otherwise.
    B.
    Next, Westchester argues that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on
    Gallatin’s bad faith claim because the policy had been canceled, and even if it had not
    been canceled, its actions in handling the claim were reasonable.
    Gallatin’s claim for bad faith is premised on section 8371 of the Pennsylvania
    code, which provides that “[i]n an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court
    finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may . . . [a]ward
    punitive damages against the insurer . . . .” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371. As we have
    explained, “[b]ad faith is a frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay, lack of investigation
    into the facts, or a failure to communicate with the insured.” Frog, Switch & Mfg. Co.,