En Wu v. Attorney General United States , 593 F. App'x 104 ( 2014 )
[…] See Lie v.
    Ashcroft, 
    396 F.3d 530
    , 536 (3d Cir. 2005).
    As to Wu’s fear of future persecution due to her religion, the BIA stated that
    “[t]here is no clear error in the [IJ]’s finding that [Wu] has not established that Chinese
    authorities presently are aware of her religious conversion in the United States, or likely
    would become aware of her religious practice after her return to China.” (A.R. at 3.) The
    IJ’s decision, however, made no such finding, and the BIA was not permitted to make
    that finding in the first instance. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (“Except for taking
    administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of
    official documents, the Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of deciding
    appeals.”). Nevertheless, it appears that the BIA mistakenly relied on that purported
    finding when it concluded that Wu “has not demonstrated a reasonable possibility that
    she would be singled out individually for persecution based on her practice of religion