Securities & Exchange Commission v. Desai , 672 F. App'x 201 ( 2016 )
[…] received from his investors were transferred into the Forex accounts,” and that “the sums
    in these accounts thus originated from Desai’s fraudulent investment scheme, which is
    the basis of both Desai’s plea agreement in the parallel criminal action and the complaint
    in the instant civil proceeding.” Dkt. #125 at 10. The Court concluded that the funds
    were not exempt from regulation under federal securities law simply because Desai
    transferred them to Forex accounts. 
    Id. We agree.
    Indeed, Section 22 of the Securities
    Act, 15 U.S.C. §77v(c), provides that federal district courts have jurisdiction to hear
    actions brought by the SEC involving “(1) conduct within the United States that
    constitutes significant steps in furtherance of the violation, even if the securities
    transaction occurs outside the United States and involves only foreign investors; or (2)
    conduct occurring outside the United States that has a foreseeable substantial effect
    within the United States.” Thus, because the funds were involved in Desai’s fraudulent
    scheme, the fact that some of the funds were used to purchase foreign currencies does not
    bring them outside the District Court’s, or the SEC’s, jurisdiction.
    8