Kevin Kelly v. RealPage Inc ( 2022 )
[…] Section
    1681g thus outlines a process by which the consumer, and the
    contents of the report to the consumer, if adverse action against
    the consumer has been taken by the user based in whole or in
    part on the report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(c).
    29
    consumer alone, can make a request and trigger the CRA’s
    specified disclosure obligations.
    The enumerated categories of information that CRAs
    must “clearly and accurately disclose” upon request reinforce
    that reading, as several make provision for particular
    preferences of the requesting consumer. Id. § 1681g(a). For
    example, the first category covers “[a]ll information in the
    consumer’s file . . . except that . . . if the consumer to whom
    the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of [her] social
    security number . . . not be included in the disclosure . . . the
    [CRA] shall so truncate [the] number,” upon “appropriate
    proof of the identity of the requester.” Id. § 1681g(a)(1)(A)
    (emphasis added). The third category is the identity of each
    person who procured a report and “upon request of the
    consumer, the address and telephone number of [such]
    person.” Id. § 1681g(a)(3)(A)–(B). And the last category—a
    “statement that the consumer may . . . obtain a credit score”—
    is triggered only “[i]f the consumer requests [a] credit file and
    not the credit score.” Id. § 1681g(a)(6). The plain language of