Kevin Kelly v. RealPage Inc ( 2022 )
[…] (quoting S. Rep. No. 91–517, at 3 (1969)). To that end, it
    broadly defined “file” to mean “all of the information on th[e]
    consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting
    agency regardless of how the information is stored,” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681a(g), and it required CRAs, upon request, to “clearly and
    accurately disclose to the consumer” six enumerated categories
    of information, including “[a]ll information in the consumer’s
    file at the time of the request” and “[t]he sources of [that]
    information.” 2 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), (a)(2). In addition to
    2
    The six categories of information CRAs are required
    to disclose to the consumer upon request are: (1) “[a]ll
    information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request
    5
    specifying the “[c]onditions and form of disclosure to
    consumers,” id. § 1681h, and the procedures for consumers to
    dispute “the completeness or accuracy of any item of
    information . . . in a consumer’s file” with a CRA, id. § 1681i,