Kevin Kelly v. RealPage Inc ( 2022 )
[…] types of consumers, so the District Court correctly concluded
    that the “essential element” of who made the request,
    Gonzalez, 885 F.3d at 196, could not be established “with
    common, as opposed to individualized, evidence,” Hayes, 725
    F.3d at 359 (citation omitted), and that certification of the All
    Requests class should therefore be denied.
    2.     Is Section 1681g(a)’s Disclosure Obligation
    Triggered Only by a Request for a “File”?
    We next consider RealPage’s argument that CRAs are
    relieved of their obligation to disclose their sources under
    Section 1681g(a) whenever a consumer uses a term other than
    “file” to make her request. The District Court concluded that
    was the case, reasoning that, by requiring a CRA to disclose
    “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the
    request,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), the statute makes a
    “distinction between a request for a file and a request for a
    consumer report,” J.A. 13. The Court then denied class
    certification of even the Direct Requests subclass on the
    ground that the “individual issue [of] whether consumers