Kevin Kelly v. RealPage Inc ( 2022 )
[…] “not provide consumers sufficient access to their reports.” Id.
    (emphasis added). This suggests that the FCRA’s drafters
    viewed the disclosure of consumers’ files as a means of
    providing them with complete copies of reports that had been
    requested by third parties, and while they defined the terms
    separately, they did not draw a conceptual bright line between
    files and consumer reports requested directly by the
    consumers. In light of that fact, a CRA should reasonably
    understand a request for either a report or a file to implicate
    Section 1681g(a)’s disclosure obligations.
    16
    There may be instances when a consumer expressly
    requests only a particular piece of information in a CRA’s
    possession, and in those circumstances, some courts have
    found it would be “nonsensical . . . to require a consumer
    reporting agency to disclose the entire file.” Taylor v.
    Screening Reports, Inc., 
    294 F.R.D. 680
    , 686 (N.D. Ga. 2013)
    (citing Campos v. ChoicePoint, Inc., 
    237 F.R.D. 478
    , 484 n.15
    (N.D. Ga. 2006). We need not address this scenario in light of