Kevin Kelly v. RealPage Inc ( 2022 )
[…] only the first of which is the “file,” and none of which, notably,
    provides for a separate disclosure of a “report.” The text offers
    no support for the District Court’s alternative reading, which
    would presumably require a consumer to make specific
    discrete requests for each of the six categories of disclosure,
    35
    limiting the CRA’s disclosure obligation to the particular
    category expressly requested.
    To the contrary, it is apparent that Congress used the
    terms “consumer report” and “file” interchangeably in
    § 1681g. For example, § 1681g(c)(2)(A) requires CRAs to
    provide a “summary of rights” in “each written disclosure . . .
    to the consumer.” That summary must include a description of
    “the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report
    under [Section 1681g(a)].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)(1)(B)(i),
    (c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). So, even within § 1681g,
    Congress described the contents of a Section 1681g(a)
    disclosure as a “consumer report,” rather than a “file.”
    Similarly, in mandating that “[n]ationwide consumer reporting