Kevin Kelly v. RealPage Inc ( 2022 )
[…] contains public records, and the categories of information that
    qualify as “public records” are readily identifiable. The
    appellate record does not specify which types of public records
    appear in Rental Reports. The FCRA identifies several types
    of public records that are subject to certain accuracy
    requirements: “record[s] . . . that relate[] to an arrest,
    indictment, conviction, civil judicial action,”—which we
    understand to include records from the civil eviction actions,
    like the filing contained in Bey’s file—“tax lien, or outstanding
    judgment,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(3); see also id. § 1681k(a)(2)
    (“record[s] relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits,
    tax liens, and outstanding judgments”), and so we limit our
    ascertainability analysis to considering whether these classes
    of public records are present. We take no position on whether
    the identification of other kinds of public records in a
    consumer’s file could, in some other case, pose an