Jennifer Duncan v. Governor of the Virgin Islands ( 2022 )
[…] opposing party an offer to allow judgment on specified terms,”
    which, if timely accepted and then filed with the court, requires
    the clerk to enter judgment. Fed. R. Civ. P. 68(a). If the offer
    is not timely accepted, it is considered withdrawn. Fed. R. Civ.
    P. 68(b).
    9
    Duncan’s argument relies heavily on the so-called
    “mirror code[, by which] Congress designed Virgin Islands tax
    law to mirror the tax laws in effect on the mainland.” Cooper
    v. Comm’r, 
    718 F.3d 216
    , 219 (3d Cir. 2013); see also 
    48 U.S.C. § 1397
     (providing that “[t]he income-tax laws in force
    in the United States of America and those which may hereafter
    be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin
    Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such
    15
    We need not confront the complexities of the mootness
    question here, however, because, even assuming Duncan’s
    claims were mooted by the issuance of the refund check, the
    picking-off exception applies. The first condition of the
    exception is met because her claims were always of a type
    acutely susceptible to mootness.10 Small claims for cash can
    always be mooted swiftly with payment of the amount claimed.
    Cf. Weiss v. Regal Collections, 
    385 F.3d 337
    , 347 (3d Cir.
    2004) (holding that claims under the Fair Debt Collections
    taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands”). She
    claims that the Territory’s Arithmetic Correction notice is the
    equivalent of a notice for an assessment arising out of “a
    mathematical or clerical error” under I.R.C. § 6213(b)(1), of
    which she allegedly requested an abatement pursuant to I.R.C.
    § 6213(b)(2)(A).