United States v. Michael Norwood ( 2022 )
[…] inapplicable to restitution liens because § 3613 provides a
    general mechanism for the enforcement of fines, which the
    VWPA simply borrows.
    10
    Specifically, § 3663(h)(1)(a) of the VWPA provides
    that restitution may be enforced “in the manner provided for
    the collection and payment of fines in subchapter B of chapter
    229 of this title.” (emphasis added). While § 3613 refers to
    the “satisfaction”—that is, payment—of fines, § 3612 refers to
    the “collection” of fines and restitution. Indeed, an earlier
    version of § 3663(h) sought to refer to §§ 3612 and 3613
    27
    calculation of interest on fines and restitution. Specifically,
    § 3612(f) provides that “[t]he defendant shall pay interest on
    any fine or restitution of more than $2,500, unless the fine is
    paid in full before the fifteenth day after the date of the
    judgment” and that “[i]nterest on a fine shall be computed . . .
    from the first day on which the defendant is liable for interest.”
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3612
    (f) (1994) (emphasis added). Thus, § 3612(f),
    like § 3613, explicitly ties the running of the interest clock to
    the entry of the judgment.
    The VWPA’s interest-accrual provision is nearly