United States v. Michael Norwood ( 2022 )
[…] We first consider the reasoning put forth by the
    District Court before turning to the Government’s new
    arguments attempting to cast the VWPA’s liability period as
    limitational.
    a)     The District Court’s Reasoning
    The District Court based its decision on 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (c), which provides that a lien created by a restitution
    order operates “as if the liability of the person fined were a
    liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of
    1986.” App. 6. The Court thus looked to the relevant portion
    of the tax code, 
    26 U.S.C. § 6502
    (a), which provides that “[i]f
    a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is
    commenced, the period during which such tax may be
    collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until
    the liability for the tax (or judgment against the taxpayer
    arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes
    unenforceable.” App. 6-7 (emphasis in original). Based on
    this language, the District Court concluded that, because the
    Government’s motion to collect on Norwood’s lien was filed
    before the lien expired, “the United States [was] entitled to
    seek foreclosure of its lien.”