United States v. Michael Norwood ( 2022 )
[…] at § 3663(h)(1)(B). Here, neither the Government nor any
    victim sought to enforce Norwood’s restitution order as if it
    were a civil judgment, likely because doing so would have
    been futile,5 and instead opted to enforce Norwood’s restitution
    order as a fine.
    5
    Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a), money
    judgments are generally enforced by writs of execution, and
    the procedure for such writs “must accord with the procedure
    of the state where the court is located” and any applicable
    federal statutes. The relevant federal statute, 
    28 U.S.C. § 3201
    ,
    provides that “[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a lien
    on all real property of a judgment debtor.” This means that
    both the Government and a victim may only create a lien
    against a defendant’s real property—of which Norwood has
    none. Understandably, the Government did not pursue this
    route, but even if it did, Norwood’s obligation to pay would
    still have expired on May 30, 2017. Once a judgment lien is
    created under § 3201, it “is effective, unless satisfied, for a
    period of 20 years” unless it is renewed by “filing a notice of
    renewal in the same manner as the judgment is filed.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3201
    (c). Under New Jersey law, too, money
    judgments expire after 20 years unless revived by a court
    proceeding. See N.J. Stat. Ann. 2a:14-5. The Government, of
    12
    As discussed above, § 3613 created a lien to enforce