United States v. Michael Norwood ( 2022 )
[…] would still suffer from two fatal flaws: they “rest[] on
    speculation,” Garner, 529 U.S. at 256, and they produce
    nothing more than “some ambiguous sort of ‘disadvantage,’”
    Morales, 
    514 U.S. at
    506 n.3 (quoting Lindsey v. Washington,
    
    301 U.S. 397
    , 401 (1937); Weaver v. Graham, 
    450 U.S. 24
    , 29
    (1981); and Miller v. Florida, 
    482 U.S. 423
    , 433 (1987)).
    In sum, the MVRA, as applied to Norwood, does not offend
    the Ex Post Facto Clause, and I would affirm the judgment of
    the District Court.
    § 3579(g), 
    96 Stat. 1248
    , 1255 (Oct. 12, 1982) (codified at
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (g) (1994)); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1)
    (2018) (“Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a
    payment of . . . restitution, the court may . . . revoke probation
    or a term of supervised release, modify the terms or conditions
    of probation or a term of supervised release, resentence a
    defendant pursuant to section 3614, . . . or take any other action
    necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or
    restitution.”).
    15
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(2) (requiring that the court, before
    modifying or revoking a term of supervised release, consider
    the defendant’s “financial resources” and “willfulness in
    failing to comply with the . . . restitution order”).
    7