United States v. Green , 75 F. App'x 900 ( 2003 )
[…] Green’s counsel is correct that Green’s challenge to the District Court’s order that he begin making restitution payments related to the assault conviction while he is serving his sentence for the drug convictions is frivolous. Under the Mandatory Victims Restitution Act (“MVRA”), immediate repayment is the default rule. Restitution payments are to be made “immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments.” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1). To the extent that payments are to be made in installments, “the length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the court, but shall be the shortest time in which full payment can reasonably be made.” 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2).

    In light of Congress’ clear preference that restitution be made immediately, and, if that is impossible, in the shortest amount of time that is possible, the District Court did not abuse its discretion when it required Green to begin making payments immediately.