United States v. Zimmerman , 80 F. App'x 160 ( 2003 )
[…] On appeal, Zimmerman does not challenge the decision to look to these two separate provisions for sentencing purposes.

    . Understandably, Zimmerman does not raise an Apprendi issue with respect to the District *165Court’s finding that a mandatory minimum sentence was applicable. Such an argument would not be tenable. See Harris v. United States, 536 U.S. 545, 122 S.Ct. 2406, 153 L.Ed.2d 524 (2002); McMillan v. Pennsylvania, 477 U.S. 79, 106 S.Ct. 2411, 91 L.Ed.2d 67 (1986).

    . 21 U.S.C. § 851(e) provides:

    No person who stands convicted of an offense under this part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.

    . Were we to reach Zimmerman's arguments, they would be unlikely to succeed. First, the state court record is clear that Zimmerman pled guilty to both misdemeanor and felony charges.