Microsignal, Corp. v. Microsignal Corp. , 147 F. App'x 227 ( 2005 )
[…] Our holding is also consonant with the Business Corporation Law’s view on equitable relief with regard to fundamental business transactions. While it is clear that the Commonwealth has by statute expressly abolished the doctrine of defacto merger9 as it existed in Marks v. Autocar Co., 153 F.Supp. 768 (E.D.Pa.1954), the Business Corporation Law mandates that “[a] transaction that in form satisfies the requirements of this subpart may be challenged by reason of its substance only to the extent permitted by section 1105____” 15 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 1904 (West 2005).10 Section 1105 in turn states that “[a] shareholder of a business corporation shall not have any right to obtain, in the absence of fraud or fundamental unfairness, an injunction against any proposed plan or amendment of articles authorized under any provision of this subpart.” Appellants have alleged nothing on their part that can be cast as either fraud or fundamental unfairness to them within the meaning of the statute, and in fact urge *233upon us the same type of form-over-substance argument we are forbidden from entertaining.