Adorers of the Blood of Chris v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line ( 2022 )
[…] of-way to Transco and awarded “just compensation” to the
    7
    One week after the District Court granted default
    judgment to Transco and just three days before the District
    Court’s evidentiary hearing, the Adorers filed a separate suit in
    the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    claiming for the first time in any official filing, that FERC, and
    Transco—who was later added as a defendant—violated their
    rights under RFRA. They urged that under RFRA, they had
    the right to raise a claim or defense for “appropriate relief.”
    See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c) (“A person whose religious
    exercise has been burdened in violation of this section may
    assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial
    proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a
    government.”). And they contended that this gave them the
    right to institute an action in federal court rather than proceed
    Adorers but rejected their claim for additional damages, which
    the Adorers claimed arose from the same purported violation
    of RFRA at issue in this case.