United States v. Bazzano , 570 F.2d 1120 ( 1977 )
[…] (iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.
    “(2) ‘gambling’ includes but is not limited to pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein.”

    . 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) provides:

    “Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”

    . 18 U.S.C. § 1511 provides in pertinent part:

    “Obstruction of State or local law enforcement
    “(a) It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire to obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an illegal gambling business if—
    “(1) one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of such a conspiracy;
    “(2) one or more of such persons is an official or employee, elected, appointed, or otherwise, of such State or political subdivision; and
    “(3) one or more of such persons conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business.
    “(b) As used in this section—
    “(1) ‘illegal gambling business’ means a gambling business which—
    (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
    (ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and