United States v. Bazzano , 570 F.2d 1120 ( 1977 )
[…] D. The evidence is not sufficient to sustain the verdict and the court should have granted defendants’ motion for judgment of acquittal.20
    E. The court erred in admitting into evidence the adding machine tapes which (1) consisted of inadmissible hearsay statements, and (2) denied the defendant his constitutional right to confront and cross-examine witnesses against him.21

    The defendants make several other contentions which, after consideration, we also reject.22

    *1130The judgments of the district court will be affirmed.

    . 18 U.S.C. § 1955 provides in pertinent part:

    “Prohibition of illegal gambling businesses
    “(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
    “(b) As used in this section—
    (1) ‘illegal gambling business’ means a gambling business which—
    (i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;
    (ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and
    (iii) has been or remains in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days or has a gross revenue of $2,000 in any single day.
    “(2) ‘gambling’ includes but is not limited to pool-selling, bookmaking, maintaining slot machines, roulette wheels or dice tables, and conducting lotteries, policy, bolita or numbers games, or selling chances therein.”

    . 18 U.S.C. § 2(a) provides:

    “Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.”

    . 18 U.S.C. § 1511 provides in pertinent part: