Geraghty v. United States Parole Commission , 719 F.2d 1199 ( 1983 )
[…] B.

    Appellants also contend that the guidelines violate the PCRA because they do not provide for consideration of sentence length in the parole decisionmaking process. To resolve this inquiry, we again must look to the language of the statute and its legislative history. We find that the statute itself makes no explicit mention of the sentence actually imposed as a factor the Com*1208mission must consider. Further, as the district court found, it is difficult to construe the general criteria set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a) as implicitly encompassing sentence length. The lower court reasoned:

    [t]he twin conclusions that release of a prisoner would not “depreciate the seriousness of his offense or promote disrespect for the law,” and would not “jeopardize the public welfare” are reached by examining “the nature and circumstances of the offense” and “the history and characteristics of the prisoner.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206. Thus, the Commission must review the character of the offense, not the sentence imposed for that offense.