Geraghty v. United States Parole Commission , 719 F.2d 1199 ( 1983 )
[…] If the Commission determines that a prisoner’s conduct record is poor, it need not inquire further; parole will be denied. In this way, the statute sanctions the use of institutional performance as a negative factor. If the Commission determines that a prisoner has shown good institutional conduct, however, it must then go on to consider both the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the prisoner to determine whether parole release should be granted. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(a). As part of this inquiry, 18 U.S.C. § 4207 directs the Commission to consider, inter alia, “reports and recommendations which the staff of the facility in which such prisoner is confined may make.” Reading 18 U.S.C. §§ 4206 and 4207 together, therefore, suggests that both positive and negative institutional behavior are part of the “history and characteristics of a prisoner” that must be reviewed by the Commission.