MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] have accrued, so that, in the application of
    the section limiting time for suit, a
    situation would not arise wherein claims in
    favor of one party arising out of a
    particular shipment would be barred and those
    in favor of the other party not be barred.
    Pennsylvania R. Co., 
    16 F.2d at 761
    .
    Although the explanation of "accrues" in § 415(e) is similar
    to that contained in the corresponding provision of the Commerce
    Act, those two provisions rest upon totally different policy
    considerations.
    0           "Accrual" is now defined in 
    49 U.S.C. § 11706
    (g)
    which states "[a] claim related to a shipment of property accrues
    under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the
    carrier." 
    49 U.S.C. § 11706
     (1982)
    26
    The [Commerce Act] is explicit that accrual under § 16(3)(e) is no
    synonymous or mutually interchangeable with collectability or duen
    of the debt and that the point of delivery overrides any conventio