MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc. ( 1995 )
[…] exercise of its discretion under that Rule, and therefore, we
    affirm the district court's denial of Teleconcepts' motion to
    dismiss.
    D. Statute of Limitations
    Teleconcepts argues that the district court improperly
    denied its motion for summary judgment based upon the statute of
    limitations.   The Communications Act of 1934, provides that
    "[a]ll actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful
    23
    charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years
    from the time the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter."
    
    47 U.S.C. § 415
    (a) (1982).    The Act further states that a cause
    of action "in respect of the transmission of a message shall, for
    the purposes of this section, be deemed to accrue upon delivery .
    . . thereof by the carrier and not thereafter."   
    47 U.S.C. §415
    (e) (1982).    However, as noted above, MCI's FCC tariff
    provides that "MCI's bills are payable upon receipt.    Amounts not
    paid within 30 days after the date of the invoice will be
    considered past due . . . ."