United States v. Genaro Vincencio-Martinez , 404 F. App'x 633 ( 2010 )
[…] use of physical force against the person or property of another . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a).
    The issue here is whether a misdemeanor “assault and battery” conviction under
    Virginia Code § 18.2-57(A) is a “crime of violence” under 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a), meaning
    that it is “an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force against the person or property of another.” We can find no relevant federal
    statute that defines “physical force” as that term is used in 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a). Vincencio-
    Martinez pleaded guilty to Virginia Code § 18.2-57(A), which provides:
    A. Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery shall be
    guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the
    person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race,
    religious conviction, color or national origin, the penalty upon conviction
    shall include a term of confinement of at least six months, 30 days of which
    shall be a mandatory minimum term of confinement.
    VA. CODE. ANN. § 18.2-57(A) (2010).
    The meaning of “physical force” in 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    (a) is a question of federal
    rather than state law, and “in answering that question [of federal law] we are not bound