Lawrence Gaines v. Superintendent Benner Township ( 2022 )
[…] by denying he had anything to do with Thompson’s death. The
    detective who interviewed Gaines noted that he did not appear
    to be injured; Gaines did not seek medical attention after the
    fight. Roughly a week after this interview, a family who lived
    near the scene of the fatal confrontation found a knife covered
    in blood in their backyard. The police took custody of it, and
    their forensic experts found Thompson’s DNA on the knife.
    b. State Court Proceedings
    Gaines was charged with first-degree murder pursuant
    to 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2502(a).1 In Pennsylvania, first-
    degree murder is “an intentional killing,” which is further
    1
    The Commonwealth did not pursue the death penalty.
    4
    defined as “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait,
    or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated
    killing.” Id. § 2502(a), (d). In compliance with Pennsylvania
    Supreme Court precedent, the jury was also instructed on three
    lesser included offenses: (1) murder in the third degree; (2)
    voluntary manslaughter; and (3) involuntary manslaughter.
    See Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 
    82 A.3d 943