United States v. Graham , 72 F.3d 352 ( 1995 )
[…] followed by a term of three years of supervised release.   The
    district court also ordered Graham to pay a special assessment of
    $1,300 and to pay restitution in the amount of $46,692.91,
    jointly and severally with his co-defendants, in installments to
    5
    be established by the probation officer.      We turn to Graham's
    assertion that this order was inappropriate in light of his
    inability to make restitution in the amount ordered by the court.
    II.
    Restitution is authorized by the Victim and Witness
    Protection Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3663
    (a), as incorporated into the
    Sentencing Guidelines, U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1.      Section 3663(a)(1)
    provides that "The court, when sentencing a defendant convicted
    of an offense under this title . . ., may order, in addition to
    . . . any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant
    make restitution to any victim of the offense."      Section 3664(a)
    requires that the court "consider the amount of the loss
    sustained by any victim as a result of the offense, the financial
    resources of the defendant, the financial needs and earning