United States v. Graham , 72 F.3d 352 ( 1995 )
[…] 14
    IV.
    Graham's final assertion relates to the application of
    the Criminal Justice Act in this case.     The provisions of the
    Criminal Justice Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A (1976), govern the
    payment of claims for compensation for services rendered and
    expenses incurred by attorneys appointed to represent federal
    defendants financially unable to obtain counsel.     Where
    representation is furnished before a district court, a claim for
    compensation and reimbursement, supported by a sworn written
    statement, is submitted to that court.     § 3006A(d)(4).    Pursuant
    to section 3006A(d)(4) the district court "shall fix the
    compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney ...."
    Id.   The Criminal Justice Act limits compensation to specified
    maximum amounts.   § 3006A(d)(2).    Payments in excess of these
    amounts may be made, however "for extended or complex
    representation whenever the court in which the representation was
    rendered . . . certifies that the amount of the excess payment is
    necessary to provide fair compensation and the payment is
    approved by the chief judge of the circuit."     § 3006A(d)(3).
    Graham contends that his Sixth Amendment right to
    counsel was denied due to the district court's implementation of
    the Criminal Justice Act here which included delays in the
    disbursement of legal fees to court appointed counsel and an