Jonathan Kohn v. McGuire Woods , 541 F. App'x 163 ( 2013 )
[…] claims necessarily fail. We therefore will not address Kohn’s arguments on these issues.
    5
    The parties do not dispute that Virginia law applies.
    5
    result, Kohn argues that IBG’s interest in Haymount is superior to HMezz’s recorded
    mortgage against Haymount.
    Kohn’s argument is misplaced because the agreement between IBG and Haymount
    is not a “contract in writing” as defined by the Virginia recording statute. For purposes
    of the Virginia recording statute, a “contract in writing” is defined as “[a]ny such contract
    . . . as is mentioned in § 11-1, if in writing.” 
    Va. Code Ann. § 55-95
    . In turn, Section 11-
    1 mentions only contracts “made in respect to real estate or goods and chattels in
    consideration of marriage, or made for the conveyance or sale of real estate[.]” Va.
    Code. Ann. § 11-1.
    Here, the agreement between IBG and Haymount does not fit within the definition
    of a “contract in writing” because it contemplated a finder’s fee for financing. The
    agreement had nothing to do with a contract made in consideration of marriage, nor was