National Taxpayers Union v. United States Social Security Administration , 302 F. App'x 115 ( 2008 )
[…] Therefore, Section 1140 is constitutional as-applied because it serves a “strong,
    subordinating interest.”
    5
    2.     Facially Overbroad
    Section 1140 regulates two types of conduct. The first type of conduct relates to
    the intentions of the speaker. This prong states that a speaker cannot use nineteen
    phrases, including “social security,” “in a manner which such person knows or should
    know would convey . . . the false impression that such item is approved, endorsed or
    authorized by” SSA. 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-10(a). The second type of conduct is objective
    with regard to the reader, and prohibits the use of the proscribed phrases “in a manner
    which reasonably could be interpreted or construed as conveying the false impression
    that such item is approved, endorsed or authorized” by SSA. 
    Id. Both prongs
    also cover
    communications that convey the false impression that the author has “some connection
    with the SSA.” 
    Id. This Court
    has held that it will strike down a regulation of speech on its face “if its