United States v. Edna Gorham-Bey ( 2011 )
[…] “[T]he evidence need not
    unequivocally point to the defendant‟s guilt as long as it permits a finding of guilt beyond
    a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Davis, 
    183 F.3d 231
    , 238 (3d Cir. 1999). This
    deferential standard thus places a very heavy burden on a convicted defendant to
    demonstrate that there is insufficient evidence to support her conviction. United States v.
    Rawlins, 
    606 F.3d 73
    , 80 (3d Cir. 2010).
    III.
    As noted, a unanimous jury convicted Gorham-Bey of conspiring to defraud the
    United States, in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 286
    . That statute outlaws “any agreement,
    combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency
    thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious
    3
    or fraudulent claim.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 286
    . “To prove a defendant guilty of violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 286
    , the Government must establish: (1) that there was a conspiracy to defraud
    the United States; (2) that the defendant knew of the conspiracy and intended to join it;