United States v. Jones ( 2008 )
[…] vacated her sentence, holding that the government had not established the elements of a
    § 1347(2) violation. United States v. Jones, 
    471 F.3d 478
    , 483 (3d Cir. 2006).
    On May 11, 2007, Jones was charged by information with theft or embezzlement
    in connection with health care, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 669, which makes it illegal to
    knowingly and willfully embezzle or steal “any of the moneys . . . or other assets of a
    health care benefit program.” Section 669 defines the term “health care benefit program”
    by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 24(b), which provides:
    2
    “[T]he term ‘health care benefit program’ means any public or private plan
    or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or
    service is provided to any individual, [including] any individual or entity
    who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may
    be made under the plan or contract.”
    Jones moved to dismiss the information, arguing that Progressive was not a “health
    care benefit program” within the meaning of § 24(b). For purposes of Jones’s motion, the
    parties stipulated that the “record” consisted of the evidence presented at her trial on the
    prior charges.