Penn Allegheny Coal Co. v. Williams , 114 F.3d 22 ( 1997 )
[…] Beatty v. Danri
    Corp. & Triangle Enterprises, 
    49 F.3d 993
    , 997 (3d Cir.
    1995). We owe this deference to the Director and not the
    Board, because it is the Director who formulates policy.
    Bonessa v. U.S. Steel Corp., 
    884 F.2d 726
    , 732 (3d Cir.
    1989).
    We agree with the Director that "although section
    718.202(a) enumerates four distinct methods of
    establishing pneumoconiosis, all types of relevant evidence
    must be weighed together to determine whether the
    claimant suffers from the disease." Director's Brief at 15.
    See also, 
    30 U.S.C. § 923
    (b) ("in determining the validity of
    claims under this part, all relevant evidence shall be
    considered"); Kertesz, 
    788 F.2d at 163
     (the ALJ should
    review all medical evidence presented in determining
    presence of pneumoconiosis).
    It is significant that the language of the regulation does
    not list the methods in the disjunctive. The word "or" does